SMC Students Receive Honors at Awards Ceremony


SMC Students Receive Honors at Awards Ceremony


The following students received academic, service and excellence awards during SMC’s annual Awards Ceremony held April 19 in Gibbs Auditorium. Students were nominated for awards by SMC faculty and staff.

CLICK HERE FOR AWARD DESCRIPTIONS    

Awards and Recipients

A.G. Carter Literary Award

Fabian Salinas of Pacolet, SC

Kori Ann Toston of Greer, SC

A.J.R. Helmus Poetry Award

1st Place – Garret Benjamin Black of Inman, SC

2nd Place – Thyleah H. Jones of Spartanburg, SC

3rd Place – Piper Ann Adan-Bedley of Greer, SC

Honorable Mention – Olivia Cambie Sisic of Fingerville, SC

Achievement Award in Academics

William Keith Cooper of Cowpens, SC

Shiloh Junelle Dillard of Chesnee, SC

Amber Leigh Nix of Mayo, SC

Shelbie Christine Richardson of Cowpens, SC

Fabian Salinas of Pacolet, SC

Alexandra Marie Bennett of Abbeville, SC

Achievement Award in Athletics

Christopher Amarri Dorrah of Lexington, SC

Aaron Christopher Fountain of Spartanburg, SC

Andrew James Johnson of Awendaw, SC

De’Ja Monique Marshall of Chester, SC

Stephanie Magdalena Quirola of Spartanburg, SC

Megan Grace Thompson of Greenville, SC

Caleb John Watkins of Batesburg, SC

Achievement Award in Leadership

Hugh Tolan Bailey of Greenville, SC

Garrett Andrew McKinney of Inman, SC

Toren Dion Pollard of Leeds, AL

Abigail Grace Rampey of Greenville, SC

Keajha Christiania Sullivan of Spartanburg, SC

James Hunter Williamson of Cheraw, SC

Achievement Award in Service

Anna Elizabeth Little of Simpsonville, SC

Brian Rolands Robinson of Moore, SC

Kendevon Germar Stenhouse of Clinton, SC

Jason Edward Wall of Spartanburg, SC

Kailyn Lajuan Williams of Lyman, SC

American Legion Award

Shelbie Christine Richardson of Cowpens, SC

Jason Edward Wall of Spartanburg, SC

Biology Award

Taylor Gail Lee of Roebuck, SC

Blue Granite Review Art Award

1st Place – Sandra Celestino Camacho of Wellford, SC

2nd Place – Molly Ann Holder of Spartanburg, SC

3rd Place – Amanda Grace Cannon of Boiling Springs, SC

Blue Granite Review Prose Writing Award 

1st Place – TeAsia Marie Williams of Greer, SC

2nd Place – Piper Ann Adan-Bedley of Greer, SC

3rd Place – Destiny Briasia Wingard of Pickens, SC

Honorable Mention – Garrett Benjamin Black of Inman, SC

Honorable Mention – Diana Xiadani Escamilla Fuentes of Spartanburg, SC

Business Award

William Keith Cooper of Cowepens, SC

Justin Matthew Prozzi of Hartsville, SC

Charles Moss Award

Cade Warren Edwards of Taylors, SC

Chemistry Award

Alexander Scott Wilson of Greer, SC

Ella Jordan Lynn Award

Elizabeth Mckayla Boyd of Boiling Springs, SC

Katherine Cann Social Science Award

Cameron Leigh Meadows of Taylors, SC

Math Team Recognition

Daniel A. Sabillon of Fountain Inn, SC

Fabian Salinas of Pacolet, SC

John Michael Smoak of Barnwell, SC

Mathematics Award

Fabian Salinas of Pacolet, SC

Chandler Scott Thomas of Rock Hill, SC

Norma Jean Miller Scholarship

Perla Alejandra Ponce Rojo of Spartanburg, SC

Alexandra Vinity Wright of Gaffney, SC

Olin D. Johnston Good Citizenship Award

Kendevon German Stenhouse of Clinton, SC

Outstanding Drama Student Award

Savannah Grace Boyd of Inman, SC

Outstanding Freshman Award

Landon Pinckney Wakefield of Moore, SC

Outstanding Pioneer Award

Justin Matthew Prozzi of Hartsville, SC

Sydney Maria Varn of Chapin, SC

Paul S. Lofton, Jr. History Award

Shelbie Christine Richardson of Cowpens, SC

Physics Award

Alexandra Vinity Wright of Gaffney, SC

Pioneer Peer of the Year Award

Jason Edward Wall of Spartanburg, SC

Presidential Ambassador of the Year 

Hugh Tolan Bailey of Greenville, SC

Mackenzie Danielle Howard of Mt. Pleasant, SC

Psi Beta Award

Shiloh Junelle Dillard of Chesnee, SC

Taylor Gail Lee of Roebuck, SC

Psychology Award

Taylor Logan Cartee of Pauline, SC

Residence Life Hall of Fame Award

Kyla Sharmeil CLoud of Chester, SC

Kendevon Germar Stenhouse of Clinton, SC

Reverend Samuel Haywood Poston Award

Morgan Richard Vance of Hartsville, SC

Spanish Award

Kaylin Joy Dionne of Spartanburg, SC

Thomas R. Bailey Humanitarian Award

Kailyn Lajuan Williams of Lyman, SC

Trailblazer Journalism Award

Tyler Emerson Hudson of Chesnee, SC

Travis Eiler General Excellence Award

Cameron Leigh Meadows of Taylors, SC

Williams Garcia POPS Programming Board Award

Michael Thornton Fanning of Elloree, SC


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *